Although there are costs associated with compliance, the purpose of the program is to stabilize and reduce CO2 emissions. Delaware Code Title 7, Chapter 60, Sub-Chapter II-A establishes Delaware's participation in the RGGI program. Specifically, 7 Del.C. §6043(a)(9) sets the initial emissions cap, and also states that "The cap and Delaware's allocation may be adjusted in the future" Thus, the Department believes that the statute grants the DNREC Secretary the authority to further reduce the emissions cap to comply with the emissions reduction goal.