Appeals and Reviews The State Board of Education has several responsibilities under the Code to hear appeals and to review decisions of the Secretary of Education. Those responsibilities are outlined in 14 Del.C. §104(b)(5), (b)(6), (b)(7), and (b)(9). The types of controversies and disputes appropriate for Board resolution and the procedures for conducting such hearings are contained in Appendix B. Policy Development One of the primary functions of the State Board of Education is to assist the Secretary of Education in the development of policy. Subsection 104(b)(1), 14 Delaware Code states: (1) Provide the Secretary of Education with advice and guidance with respect to the development of policy in those areas of education policy where rule- and regulation-making authority is entrusted jointly to the Secretary and the State Board. The State Board shall also provide guidance on new initiatives, which may from time to time be proposed by the Secretary. The Secretary shall consult with the State Board regularly on such issues to ensure that policy development benefits from the breadth of viewpoint and the stability which a citizens’ board can offer and to ensure that rules and regulations presented to the State Board for its approval are developed with input from the State Board. Consistent with its role in shaping critical educational policies, the State Board of Education may also recommend that the Secretary undertake certain initiatives which the State Board believes would improve public education in Delaware; In order to meet that responsibility, the State Board has set aside time at each regular meeting for discussions of State Board initiatives (Section III.A.), presentations from the Department of Education and the Secretary of Education’s Report (Sections IV A. and B., respectively) and for Board