The transfer of patients…to the specialty care unit, and to follow up care and rehabilitation centers are all within the scope of a total EMS system (16 Del.C. §9705 (j))". It should also be understood that "the use of paramedics to assist in the transfer of patients to facilities and programs which offer such follow-up care and rehabilitation as is necessary to effect the maximum recovery of the patient, shall be permitted when deemed medically necessary" is a function of the statewide paramedic program (16 Del.C. §9801 (g)).