(Tr. at 52.) 30. The record, though, does not support conclusions regarding whether or not manufacturers actually retaliate against protesting dealers or whether or not the dealers' fear of retaliation is reasonable. The retaliation issue was not broached until closing arguments and the only record evidence consists of an affidavit from one manufacturer which was admitted after the hearing. (AAMA PHB at "Exhibit A", Affidavit of Joseph Heisler.) However, the Commission, in my view, need not resolve the retaliation issue because of several overriding considerations. 31. In order to adopt Staff's proposed rule, the Commission must find that it is not inconsistent with the enabling statute (§ 4915) and that it does not extend the limits of the statute.12 Section 4915(a) provides: "the manufacturer shall in writing first notify the Public Service Commission and each new motor vehicle dealer in such line-make in the relevant market area of the intention to establish an additional dealer or to relocate an existing dealer within or into that market area." Staff's and the dealers' proposed rules expand the meaning of the word "notify" in this section to unrecognizable proportions.