However, by 73 Del. Laws ch. 125 § 4 (July 9, 2001), the General Assembly and Governor rewrote the provisions of section 2607(b) as it related to the ability to move to the inactive register. This new provision deleted the earlier reference to "not residing within this State." Thus, since July, 2001, section 2607(b) has provided, in pertinent part: The Board shall also keep an inactive register. Any person who has been registered in this State who is not actively engaged in the practice of physical therapy or athletic training in this State, may, upon request, be placed on the inactive register. Provisions for inactive status shall be set up by the Board. 24 Del.C. §2607(b) (2001 Supp.) (changed language emphasized). 3. The Board, by vote at its meeting on July 16, 2002, determined to revise Rule 11.1 to mirror the statutory change enacted in July, 2001. The Board believes that in light of the legislative directions that the Board maintain an inactive register and that it set up provisions for inactive status, the Board has an obligation to, in a prompt fashion, ensure that its Rules' description of who can seek to be placed on the inactive register tracks the new statutory description of who can have inactive status. 4. Under the provisions of 24 Del.C. §§2604(1) and 2607(b) the Board is granted the authority to formulate rules and regulations, including rules pertaining to inactive status.