In addition, 5943(e) provides that it is the obligation of the appointing authority to determine that the documents necessary for placing a person on the state payroll are properly executed prior to the initial hiring, promotion, demotion or any other change in an employee's position in state employment. The statute provides examples of the proper documentation for such personnel transactions. Id. Section 5943(f) provides: For the purpose of subsections (d) and (e) of this section, the Director of Personnel or the Director's designee shall determine whether an employee is properly appointed. The Director or the Director's designee shall certify the appointment by approving the state personnel transaction supplied by the agency. 29 Del.C. 5943(f). Moreover, subsection (f) provides that the certification of the appointment relieves the appointing authority of any liability for an improper appointment except in cases of fraud.