DELAWARE REGISTER OF REGULATIONS, VOL. 26, ISSUE 10, SATURDAY, APRIL 1, 2023 FINAL REGULATIONS II. FINDINGS OF FACTS The Department considered GACEC's and SCPD's written submittals and finds that further changes as a result of the written submittals are not necessary. The Department finds that the Speech-Language Pathologist Scholarship Program was created by the General Assembly and that GACEC and SCPD each acknowledged that the requirement that the applicant be enrolled as a full-time student is a statutory requirement. Indeed, 14 Del.C. §3435(a)(2) provides that "[t]o be eligible for the Speech-Language Pathologist Scholarship, an applicant must be enrolled as a full-time student in a master's degree program in a Delaware postsecondary institution that is accredited, or is a candidate for accreditation, by the Council on Academic Accreditation in Audiology and Speech- Language Pathology (CAA) of the American Speech-Language-Hearing Association and that will lead to licensure as a speech-language pathologist in Delaware." Proposed subsection 4.1.2 is consistent with 14 Del.C. §3435(a)(2). In addition, the Department finds that the General Assembly, not the Department, has the authority to change a statute.