II. FINDINGS OF FACTS On January 5, 2022, the Professional Standards Board considered the written submittals. The Professional Standards Board found that Section 6.0 Secretary of Education Review is based on a statute, 14 Del.C. § 1224, which provides that "[t]he Secretary of Education shall have the authority to review licensure and certification credentials on an individual basis and act upon same at the request of the local school district or charter school provided that the local school district or charter school is able to document the effectiveness of the applicant," and that the General Assembly is the body that is authorized to make changes to the statute. The Professional Standards Board further found that a school district or charter school must document the applicant's effectiveness and such a request would not be taken lightly.