If a state licenses practitioners who furnish services to address ASD, the state may elect to cover those providers under this section of their state plan even if the providers are not covered under other sections of the plan (e.g., physical therapist, occupational therapist, etc.). A state would need to submit a state plan amendment (SPA) to add the new licensed provider to their Medicaid plan. The SPA must describe the provider's qualifications and include a reimbursement methodology for paying the provider. 2) Preventive Services Preventive Services, defined at 42 CFR 440.130(c) are "services recommended by a physician or other licensed practitioner of the healing arts within the scope of his practice under state law to-- • Prevent disease, disability, and other health conditions or their progression; • Prolong life; and • Promote physical and mental health and efficiency." DELAWARE REGISTER OF REGULATIONS, VOL. 19, ISSUE 10, FRIDAY, APRIL 1, 2016 PROPOSED REGULATIONS A regulatory change that took effect January 1, 2014, permits coverage of preventive services furnished by non-licensed practitioners who meet the qualifications set by the state, to furnish services