DEPARTMENT OF TRANSPORTATION
[…] 11.1 Upon application by letter of any public carrier operating in this State, DelDOT may waive the requirements (other than those specified in the Delaware Code) of this Chapter if it is shown to the satisfaction of DelDOT that such a waiver will not endanger the safety of the public.
11.2 Safety Regulations
11.2.1 Each operator and its officers, agents, employees and representatives shall comply with the following regulations, and each such operator shall require that said officers, agents, employees and representatives shall become conversant with these regulations.
11.3 Registration Requirements:
11.3.1 Per Title 21 of the Delaware Code, Chapter 21, Section 2109(a): “Any vehicle described in § 2151 of this title may be registered for 24 months, 12 months or 6 months and the effective date of the registration shall be the date the vehicle is titled...The Division of Motor Vehicles may require vehicles to be registered for less than 24 months as may be necessary to ensure a balanced monthly distribution of vehicle inspections and registrations; all fees shall be prorated. The registration of a vehicle shall expire at midnight on the last day of the period for which it is registered, and the vehicle shall not thereafter be operated upon the highways of this State until it has been reregistered according to law.”
11.3.2 In accordance with the statutory authority granted by the Code chapter specified above, all limousines must be registered for a period of six months following the initial registration period. In addition the inspection sticker shall expire at the same time as the vehicle registration.