The State of Delaware New Regulations Management System is coming soon in 2024 More Info
[…] A 15 business day standard would amount to an extension of 5 business days in the regulation.

The Commission agreed that 20 business days is a long time. For that reason, the Commission changed the time to 20 days which will include Saturdays, Sundays and Holidays such that the time will be closer to the 15 business days suggested by the public commentators. The parties will have more time rather than less time to request subpoenas.

12. §8.6 authorizes, "another person who is not a Party" to serve a subpoena. This conflicts with Title 6 Del.C. §4510(a), first sentence.

The Commission made this change so that §8.6 does not conflict with 6 Del.C. §4510(a). The first sentence of § 8.6 now reads, "Subpoenas may be served by any sheriff, deputy sheriff, constable or any member of the Commission or employee of the Division of Human Relations." The added words are the same words contained in the statute such that the amendment reflects the current law.