Delaware.gov logo
[…] Eighteenth, §14.1.1.1.6 categorically precludes admission to opioid treatment services unless the applicant has been addicted at least 1 year. This categorical exclusion may unnecessarily limit provider clinical judgment and discretion. This provision should be deleted from the regulations.

Agency Response: §14.1.1.1.6 is in compliance with federal regulations for opioid treatment CFR 42 (Part VIII) §8.12(e)(1) which states: “…that the person is currently addicted to an opioid drug, and that the person became addicted at least 1 year before admission for treatment…” and applies specifically to Opioid Treatment Programs. DSAMH declines this recommendation.

Nineteenth, the rationale for precluding admission to opioid treatment services by someone released from a penal institution within 6 months [§14.2.1] may also unduly restrict provider discretion.