Delaware.gov logo
[…] Katherine Harding offered similar comments.)

Agency Response: In order to allow opioid program providers to establish standards of care for admission to opioid treatment DSAMH agrees that an amendment to §14.1.1.1.10 of the final order is needed. The amendment states: “Laboratory tests including serology and other tests deemed necessary by the program physician within 14 days of admission…”. Some tests specified in the sub-sections to §14.1.1.1.10 in the proposed standards have been removed and subsections have been renumbered as necessary.

I. §14.1.1.2 requires assessment of each client every (90) days by the program physician. This will result in more paperwork and more tracking.

Agency Response: §8.12(4)(f)(4) of CFR 42 (Part II) (Federal Standards for opioid treatment) state: “Each patient accepted for treatment at an OTP shall be assessed initially and periodically by qualified personnel to determine the most appropriate combination of services and treatment.” DSAMH will require assessment every 90 days in conjunction with clinical supervision and treatment plan review as per §15.1.1.4 of the amended final order.

J. §14.14.1.2 states that no client may receive more than two weeks of take homes.