Delaware.gov logo
[…] For example, the applicant could have been in a penal institution (e.g. pre-trial pending release on bail) for only a few days.

Agency Response: DSAMH believes that a misreading of §14.2.1 may have resulted in this comment. Federal regulations require that a person become addicted at least one year before admission to an Opioid Treatment Program. §14.2.1 provides an exception to this requirement when clinically appropriate and is in compliance with federal regulations for opioid treatment CFR 42 (Part VIII) §8.12(e)(3) which states: “If clinically appropriate, the program physician may waive the requirement for a 1- year history of addiction under paragraph (e)(1) of this section, for patients released from a penal institution (within 6 months after release)…”

Twentieth, in §14.7 it would be preferable to include a provision requiring that the applicant be provided with the specific reasons for denial of admission.