DEPARTMENT OF HEALTH AND SOCIAL SERVICES
[…] Please identify in the subject line: 1201 DUI Regulations.
The Division’s determination to adopt this proposal will include analysis and consideration of submissions received by the Division.
SUMMARY
This notice aims to advise the public that the Division is proposing to repeal 2 DE Admin. Code § 1201 Driving Under the Influence Evaluation Program, Courses Of Instruction, Programs of Rehabilitation, and Related Fees.
Statutory Authority
21 Del. C. § 4177D authorizes the Division to promulgate regulations related to driving under the influence programs and issue this proposal.
Background
Enacted in 2018, 81 Del. Laws Ch. 331 amended 21 Del. C. § 4177D by transferring “the responsibilities relating to courses of instruction and programs of rehabilitation for persons whose drivers’ licenses have been revoked for driving while under the influence of alcohol or drugs or both” from the Office of Highway Safety to the Division. Therefore, 2 DE Admin. Code § 1201 no longer possesses the appropriate statutory authority under which the Office of Highway Safety promulgated it.
Summary of the Proposal
This proposal intends to repeal 2 DE Admin.