DEPARTMENT OF HEALTH AND SOCIAL SERVICES
[…] AUTHORITY
6001 Substance Abuse Facility Licensing Standards
Pursuant to 16 Del.C. §§2204-2208 and 29 Del. C. §10119, the Department of Health and Social Services (“Department”) is adopting emergency regulatory amendments to 16 DE Admin. C. 6001 Substance Abuse Licensing Facility Standards. Additionally, 29 Del.C. §10119 authorizes the Department to adopt emergency regulations where an agency determines that an imminent peril to the public health, safety, or welfare requires a regulation’s adoption, amendment, or repeal with less notice than required under 29 Del.C. §10115. Moreover, 16 Del.C. §2204(1) authorizes the department to “plan for, establish, amend and revise standards for treatment programs when necessary or desirable.” 16 Del.C. §2205(10) authorizes the department to “promulgate rules and regulations.” 16 Del.C. §2206(1) authorizes the Department “to license all facilities to be used exclusively or partially for the treatment of persons in need of treatment.” 16 Del.C. §2207(a) authorizes the department to