Delaware.gov logo
[…] Those physicians who have allowed their certificates to practice medicine lapse will not be required to be reexamined. The requirements for licensure which were in effect at the time of original licensure will be applicable to the application for relicensure.

15.0 Dishonorable or Unethical Conduct (24 Del.C. §1731(b)(3))

15.1 The phrase "dishonorable or unethical conduct likely to deceive, defraud, or harm the public" as used in 24 Del.C. 1731(b)(3) shall include, but not be limited to, the following specific acts:

15.1.1 A pattern of performance of unnecessary medical procedures.

15.1.2 Exploitation of the doctor/patient privilege for personal gain or sexual gratification.