DEPARTment of State
[…] These changes affect Sections 3.2.2, 3.3.1, and 3.3.5. Staff made this revision to allow Retail Electricity Suppliers more time to submit a more accurate Report. (Id. at 2-3.)
VI. FINDINGS AND RECOMMENDATIONS
27. The Commission has the authority and jurisdiction to promulgate regulations under 26 Del.C. §209(a) and 29 Del.C. §10111 et seq. Pursuant to 26 Del.C. §209(a), the Commission may fix “just and reasonable” regulations governing any public utility. In addition, Section 2 of the Renewable Energy Portfolio Standards Act directs the Commission to “adopt rules and regulations necessary to implement the provisions of this Act...” Under these statutes, the Commission has jurisdiction to promulgate Staff’s proposed Rules in this docket.