Delaware.gov logo
[…] 6.4.4.1 The current installation amount shall establish unit prices for all installations.

6.4.4.2 Separate unit prices will be established for single detector installations, additional detectors, and minimal charge for showing up at locations where an installation could not be achieved. There will be separate units prices established for each County.

6.4.5 The Office of the State Fire Marshal will confirm it has received the required information. The electrician/company will then be added to the list of hardwired smoke detector installers pursuant to 16 Del.C. §6637(d).

6.5 Funding:

6.5.1 Pursuant to 16 Del.C. §6637(b), a special fund of the State has been created and is known as the "Delaware Fire Detection Fund

6.5.2 Pursuant to 16 Del.C. §6637(b), all moneys, including gifts, bequests, grants or other funds from private or public sources specifically designated for the Delaware Fire Detection Fund shall be deposited or transferred to the Fire Detection Fund. Moneys in the Delaware Fire Detection Fund may be saved and deposited in an interest bearing savings or investment account.

6.5.3 Pursuant to 16 Del.C. §6637(c), moneys from the Delaware Fire Detection Fund shall be expended for the purpose of providing hard-wired smoke detectors with battery back up to Delaware residences lacking smoke detection devices.

6.5.4 Pursuant to 16 Del.C. §6637(c), any moneys received from State-appropriated funds shall only be used for owner-occupied residences.

6.5.5 Pursuant to 16 Del.C. §6637(c), any moneys derived from private sources may be used for any Delaware residences.

14 DE Reg. 1045 (04/01/11)
Chapter 5 Outdoor Tire Storage and Disposal Sites
1.0 General.

1.1 Purpose. To establish the minimum fire protection requirements for outdoor tire storage and disposal sites.

Note: Fire experience in outdoor storage of tires reveals a number of concerns, including: