Delaware.gov logo
[…] The Council finds that the adoption of new Regulation 12.0 dealing with unlicensed personnel engaged in home medical equipment set up is necessary to protect the public by clarifying that such individuals are prohibited from performing patient assessments. This is an area about which the Council frequently receives questions and has been the subject of at least one disciplinary hearing before the Council.

The Council finds that the remaining changes are technical changes.

The Medical Practice Act Statement of Purpose at 24 Del.C. §1701 provides:

“Recognizing that the practice of medicine and the practice of certain other healthcare professions are privileges and not natural rights, it is hereby considered a matter of policy in the interest of public health, safety and welfare to provide laws covering the granting of those privileges and their subsequent use and control to provide regulations to the end that the public health, safety and welfare are promoted and that the public is properly protected from the unprofessional, improper, unauthorized, or unqualified practice of medicine and practice of certain other healthcare professions and from unprofessional conduct by persons unauthorized to practice medicine or to practice certain other healthcare professions.”

The Council finds that the proposed amendments meet the Council’s primary objectives of protecting the public and ensuring minimum standards of practitioner competency necessary to promote the public health, safety and welfare.