Delaware.gov logo
[…] Hourly fee rate to be determined by the Board.

21.5 No prior agreement between an attorney and a client to pay the attorney a fee out of the client's award will be honored by the Board. Any such arrangement is unlawful.

21.6 Upon application to the Board for attorney's fees, the service rendered the injured victim, as well as the time spent and uniqueness of the case, will be considered in determining the allowance of attorney's fees.

22.0 Appeal (Formerly Rule XXII)

22.1 All questions relating to an appeal shall be determined in accordance with Chapter 90, Section 9005, Title 11, of the Delaware Code which reads as follows:

22.2 Section 9005(c) "The Board is not compelled to provide compensation in any case, nor is it compelled to award the full amount claimed. The Board may make its award of compensation dependent upon such condition or conditions as it deems desirable.

22.3 Any claimant who is aggrieved by the Board's decision concerning compensation or any conditions attached to the award of such compensation may appeal to the Superior Count within (30) thirty days of the decision of the Board. Any appeal to Superior Court shall not be de novo."

23.0 Denial Of Claim; Reduction (Formerly Rule XVIII)

23.1 All questions relating to denial of a claim shall be determined in accordance with Chapter 90, Title 11, Section 9006, of the Delaware Code which reads as follows: