Delaware.gov logo
[…] 6.0 Seal (Formerly Rule XXV)

6.1 The Board shall have a seal for authentication of its orders, awards and proceedings, upon which shall be inscribed the words VIOLENT CRIMES COMPENSATION BOARD, STATE OF DELAWARE.

7.0 Rules Of Evidence (Formerly Rule IX)

7.1 The Board is not bound by the Rules of Evidence. Hearsay evidence is admissible.

8.0 Availability Of Rules (Formerly Rule XX)

8.1 The rules of the Board shall be available to the public at the office of the Violent Crimes Compensation Board. A copy of these rules and regulations shall be, on file with all the County law libraries.

9.0 Construction Of Rules (Formerly Rule XXI)

9.1 These rules shall be liberally construed to accomplish the purpose of 11 Del.C. Ch. 90.

10.0 Amendments Of Rules (Formerly Rule XXII)

10.1 In accordance with 11 Del. Laws, c. 90, Section 9004(d), “The Board shall have the following functions, powers, and duties:

10.1.1 Section 9004(d) to adopt, promulgate, amend, and rescind such rules and regulations as are required to carry out the provisions of this Chapter.”

10.1.2 New rules may be adopted and any rules may be amended or rescinded by the Board at a regular or special meeting following compliance with the Administrative Procedures Act, 29 Del. Laws, c. 101, Subchapter I and II.