DEPARTMENT OF HEALTH AND SOCIAL SERVICES
[…] In contrast, the federal regulations envision DSS as the final decision-maker with DCSE merely providing input:
(iii) Review by the State Child Support or TANF Agency. Prior to making a final determination of good cause for refusing to cooperate, the State agency will afford the State Child Support Agency or the agency which administers the program funded under Part A of the Social Security Act the opportunity to review and comment on the findings and the basis for the proposed determination and consider any recommendations from the State Child Support or TANF agency.
7 C.F.R. 273.11(o)(2)(iii). See also 7 C.F.R. 273.11(o)(2) ["Paragraph (o)(1) of this section shall not apply to the individual if good cause is found for refusing to cooperate, as determined by the State agency..."]
Agency Response: DSS and DCSE staff always work together to make sure a sanction is appropriate before removing an individual. DSS is adding language regarding this effort as indicated by [Bracketed Bold Language] in the final order regulation.