department of state
[…] IN THE MATTER OF THE COMMISSION’S |
COMBINED CONSIDERATION OF THE |
UTILIZATION OF ADVANCED METERING |
TECHNOLOGIES UNDER 26 DEL.C. |
§1008(b)(1)b. AND THE IMPLEMENTATION | PSC REGULATION DOCKET NO. 57
OF FEDERAL STANDARDS FOR TIME-BASED |
METERING AND TIME-BASED RATE |
SCHEDULES UNDER 16 U.S.C. §§2621(d) |
(14) AND 2625(i) |
(OPENED MAY 9, 2006) |
ORDER NO. 6912
In the Matter of the Commission’s Combined Consideration of the Utilization of Advanced Metering Technologies
This 9th day of May, 2006, the Commission determines and Orders the following:
1. The provisions of 26 Del.C. §1008(b)(1)b.,1 tell this Commission to initiate a proceeding to “evaluate the desirability, feasibility, and cost-effectiveness of requiring advanced metering technology, including time of use metering, to be used throughout or selectively in the service territories [sic] of [Delmarva Power & Light Company].”