The State of Delaware New Regulations Management System is coming soon in 2024 More Info
[…] The State of Delaware New Regulations Management System is coming soon in 2024 More Info

Delaware.gov logo

Authenticated PDF Version

department of insurance

 

April 25, 2005

GENERAL NOTICE

CIRCULAR LETTER 01-05, Health Benefit Coverage for Serious Mental Illness-Drug and Alcohol Dependency

18 Del.C. §3343

In 2001, the Delaware General Assembly passed and the Governor signed 73 Del. Laws c. 199 amending 18 Del.C. §3343. In particular, 18 Del.C. §3343(b)-(f) reads as follows:

(b) Coverage of serious mental illnesses and drug and alcohol dependencies. -- Carriers shall provide coverage for serious mental illnesses in all health benefit plans delivered or issued for delivery in this State. Subject to subsections (a) and (c) through (h) of this section, no carrier may issue for delivery, or deliver, in this State any health benefit plan containing terms that place a greater financial burden on an insured for covered services provided in the diagnosis and treatment of a serious mental illness than for covered services provided in the diagnosis and treatment of any other illness or disease covered by the health benefit plan. By way of example, such terms include deductibles, co-pays, monetary limits, co-insurance factors, limits in the numbers of visits, limits in the length of inpatient stays, durational limits or limits in the coverage of prescription medicines.

(c) Eligibility for coverage. -- A health benefit plan may condition coverage of services provided in the diagnosis and treatment of a serious mental illness on the further requirements that the service(s):

(1) Must be rendered by a mental health professional licensed or certified by the State Board of Licensing or in a mental health facility licensed by the State or substantially similar licensing entities in other states;

(2) Must be medically necessary; and

(3) Must be covered services subject to any administrative requirements of the health benefit plan.

A health benefit plan may further condition coverage of services provided in the diagnosis and treatment of a serious mental illness in the same manner and to the same extent as coverage for all other illnesses and diseases is conditioned. Such conditions may include, by way of example, and not by way of limitation, precertification and referral requirements.