DEPARTMENT OF HEALTH AND SOCIAL SERVICES
[…] The Department’s assigned Deputy Attorney General reviewed these Regulations in relationship to the Health-Care Decisions chapter of Title 16 Del.C. and found them to be legally adequate.
• The definitions [Sec. 1.0] are generally derived verbatim from the statute, Title 16 Del.C. Sec. 2501. However, the reference to “terminal illness” should preferably be amended to refer to “terminal condition”. This is the term used in the statute [Title 16 Del.C. Sec. 2501(r)]. Moreover, a “condition” is broader than “illness”.
Agency Response: In accordance with 16 Del.C. Sec. 9706(h)(1), “The regulation shall define pre-hospital advanced care directive procedures to be used for terminally ill patients only.” Based on this statute and advice from the Department’s Deputy Attorney General, terminal illness was used in the regulation.