DEPARTMENT OF NATURAL RESOURCES AND ENVIRONMENTAL CONTROL
[…] This TRM, dated September 3, 2021, not only provided responses to the comments received at the time of the hearing, but also recommended additional, non-substantive revisions be made to the proposed Amendments. The additional revisions were made by CCE during the post-hearing phase of this promulgation to offer further clarity to the regulatory language governing the GEF, and to provide a greater understanding to the regulatory community regarding this matter.
As a response to the comments received at the time of the hearing, the CCE's TRM indicates that the regulatory language found in subsection 7.4, Acceptable Projects, is mirrored after the statutory language found in 29 Del.C. §8057(d)(3)(a)(2), which states that the Research and Development Program will "…provide grants equal to no greater than 35% of the cost of project for the development of a product in Delaware directly related to Renewable Energy Technology…". Thus, the Department cannot alter the definition of "acceptable projects," as set forth in the GEF Regulations.