The State of Delaware New Regulations Management System is coming soon in 2024 More Info
[…] Agency Response: The Division appreciates the submission of comments regarding this regulation. The Division has reviewed these comments and has determined that the regulation will remain as proposed in the December 2023 Register.

Comment by Amy Roe, Ph.D. and Sarah Bucic, MSN, RN:

Data sharing with school nurses, as required by HB 227 (2023) and appears in Title 16 §2603 (d) as follows: "The Division of Public Health shall ensure that all school nurses have access to data that confirms or denies whether each enrolled child has been screened for lead poisoning. A record of the proof of screening shall be kept in each student's school health record."

Agency Response: The Division appreciates the submission of comments regarding this regulation. The Division has reviewed these comments and has determined that the regulation will remain as proposed in the December 2023 Register.