DEPARTMENT OF TRANSPORTATION
[…] 2.1.1.3 Age Discrimination Act of 1975, 42 U.S.C. 6101, provides: No person in the United States shall, on the basis of age, be excluded from participation in, be denied the benefits of, or be subjected to discrimination under any program or activity receiving Federal financial assistance.
2.1.1.4 Federal Aid Highway Act of 1973, 23 U.S.C. 324, provides: No person shall, on the ground of sex, be excluded from participation in, be denied the benefits of, or be subjected to discrimination under any program or activity receiving Federal assistance under this Title or carried on under this Title.
2.1.1.5 The Civil Rights Restoration Act of 1987, P.L. 100-209, provides: Clarification of the original intent of Congress in Title VI of the Civil Rights Act of 1964, Title IX of the Education Amendments of 1972, the Age Discrimination Act of 1975, and Section 504 of the Rehabilitation Act of 1973. The Act restores the broad, institution-wide scope and coverage of the nondiscrimination statutes to include all programs and activities of Federal-aid recipients, sub-recipients, and contractors, whether such programs and activities are federally assisted or not.
2.1.1.6 Title II of the Americans with Disabilities Act of 1990, 42 U.S.C. 12131, et seq., provides: No qualified individual with a disability shall, by reason of such disability, be excluded from the participation in, be denied the benefits of, or be subjected to discrimination by a department, agency, special purpose district, or other instrumentality of a State or local government.
2.1.2 Regulations. The following Regulations are specific to recipients of funds from FHWA, FTA, and FAA.