DEPARTMENT OF TRANSPORTATION
[…] The procedures are designed to provide due process for complainants and respondents.
2.1 The following Statutes, Regulations, Executive Orders, and References are incorporated by reference into DelDOT's External Complaints Procedure. The following Authorities define and affect the implementation of Title II/Section 504 and Title VI policies and procedures.
2.1.1 Nondiscrimination Statutes
2.1.1.1 Title VI of the Civil Rights Act of 1964, 42 U.S.C. 2000d, provides: No person in the United States shall, on the ground of race, color, or national origin, be excluded from participation in, be denied the benefits of, or be subjected to discrimination under any program or activity receiving Federal financial assistance.
2.1.1.2 Section 504 of the Rehabilitation Act of 1973, 42 U.S.C. 794, et seq., provides: No qualified handicapped person shall, solely by reason of his handicap, be excluded from participation in, be denied the benefits of, be subjected to discrimination under any program or activity that receives or benefits from Federal financial assistance.
2.1.1.3 Age Discrimination Act of 1975, 42 U.S.C. 6101, provides: No person in the United States shall, on the basis of age, be excluded from participation in, be denied the benefits of, or be subjected to discrimination under any program or activity receiving Federal financial assistance.
2.1.1.4 Federal Aid Highway Act of 1973, 23 U.S.C. 324, provides: No person shall, on the ground of sex, be excluded from participation in, be denied the benefits of, or be subjected to discrimination under any program or activity receiving Federal assistance under this Title or carried on under this Title.