Delaware.gov logo
[…] The Department was charged through this act to enhance, preserve and protect the public and private beaches of the state and to mitigate beach erosion and minimize storm damage.

A significant amendment to the Act was passed by the General Assembly in 1996 which required the Department to take additional steps to minimize the impacts on the beach and dunes from any construction that took place seaward of the building line. The legislation, among other things, amended 7 Del.C. Ch. 68, by adding a new sentence at the end of subsection 6805(d) that reads as follows:

If any structure proposed to be built in whole or in part seaward of the building line could reasonably be reduced in size or otherwise altered in order to eliminate or diminish the amount of encroachment over the building line, the Department shall require such reduction or alternation as a condition of granting the permit or letter of approval.

The methodology by which to achieve the objective stated in the legislation was developed by the Department as a set of procedures and guidance that became known as “The Four Step Process.” This guidance has not, until now, been incorporated into the Beach Regulations.