Delaware.gov logo
[…] Delaware.gov logo

Authenticated PDF Version

DEPARTMENT OF STATE

Division of Professional Regulation

Controlled Substance Advisory Committee

Statutory Authority: 16 Delaware Code, Section 4731 (16 Del.C. §4731)

EMERGENCY

ORDER

Uniform Controlled Substances Act Regulations

WHEREAS, the Secretary of the Department of State ("the Secretary") "may promulgate rules . . . relating to the registration and control of the manufacture, distribution and dispensing of controlled substances within this State." 16 Del.C. §4731(a); and

WHEREAS, the Secretary may adopt emergency regulations if the Secretary finds that there exists an imminent peril to the public health, safety or welfare. 29 Del.C. §10119; Regulation 9.3 of the Uniform Controlled Substance Act Regulations; and