Department of Health and Social Services
[…] Agency Response: The proposal, which would amend the current regulation covering notification of a fair hearing, is to clarify that the 10-day advance notice provision only requires that the notice be mailed, not actually received, 10 calendar days prior to the hearing. Regulations already provide and the practice has been to use certified mail for mailing hearing notices.
The rule was proposed because of some recent confusion over its application. The Delaware rule is based primarily on the federal Food Stamp Program rule at 7 CFR 273.15(k)(3)(1). This rule says, in part, that “At least 10 days prior to the hearing, advance written notice shall be provided to all parties involved to permit adequate preparation of the case.” The federal Medicaid Program rule at 42 CFR 431.240 does not include any time standard for mailing but says, in part, that “all hearings must be conducted…(2) only after adequate written notice of the hearing.”