Delaware.gov logo
[…] Section 1176(b) directed the Secretary of Finance, in consultation with the Secretary of State, to promulgate regulations to create consistency in any examination or voluntary disclosure.

Department of Finance Abandoned or Unclaimed Property Reporting and Examination Manual

Introduction

On February 2, 2017, the Governor of Delaware signed into law Senate Bill 13 of the 149th General Assembly, which revised and updated the Delaware Abandoned and Unclaimed Property Law. Section 1176(b) states as follows:

The Secretary of Finance, in consultation with the Secretary of State, shall, on or before July 1, 2017, promulgate regulations regarding the method of estimation to create consistency in any examination or voluntary disclosure. These regulations must include permissible base periods, items to be excluded from the estimation calculation, aging criteria for outstanding and voided checks, and the definition of what constitutes complete and researchable records.

Statutory Authority

12 Del C. §1132 Rule-making.

Except as provided in §§1167, 1173(a), and 1176(b) of this title, the State Escheator may make such rules and regulations as the State Escheator may deem necessary to administer and enforce this chapter.

These Regulations replace the following existing provisions in the Delaware Administrative Code:

12 DE Admin.