If a housing distribution is made on May 31 and paid to a landlord on June 1, the entire housing distribution would be considered a countable resource for the month of June. This is an unreasonable approach. Agency Response: DMMA appreciates the Council’s feedback on this issue. However, LTC Medicaid eligibility policy is based on SSI policy. SSI policy treats distributions for housing expenses differently than other DELAWARE REGISTER OF REGULATIONS, VOL. 20, ISSUE 4, SATURDAY, OCTOBER 1, 2016 FINAL REGULATIONS Qualified Disability Expenses (QDE). 26 USC §529A Treatment of ABLE Accounts Under Certain Federal Programs (a)(1) states the following: “(a) Account Funds Disregarded for Purposes of Certain Other Means-Tested Federal Programs.Notwithstanding any other provision of Federal law that requires consideration of 1 or more financial circumstances of an individual, for the purpose of determining eligibility to receive, or the amount of, any assistance or benefit authorized by such provision to be provided to or for the benefit of such individual, any amount (including earnings thereon) in the ABLE account (within the meaning of section 529A of the Internal Revenue Code of 1986) of such individual, any contributions to the ABLE account of the individual, and any distribution for qualified disability expenses (as defined in subsection (e)(5) of such section) shall be disregarded for such purpose with respect to any period during which such individual maintains, makes contributions to, or receives distributions from such ABLE account, except that, in the case of the supplemental security income program under title XVI of the Social Security Act [42 U.S.C. 1381 et seq.]-"(1) a distribution for housing expenses (within the meaning of such subsection) shall not be so disregarded Therefore, DMMA’s LTC eligibility policy addresses QDEs relating to housing expenses in accordance with SI 01130.740(D)(2).