The proposed regulation was published as 17 DE Reg. 289 in the September 1, 2013 issue of the Register of Regulations. SCPD has the following observations. First, the new reference to "step-relatives" could be interpreted in different ways: A. All step-relatives (even step-cousins and step-parents) qualify as a "relative"; or B. Only step-grandparents, great-grandparents, aunts, uncles and siblings qualify. This is confusing. Second, the definition omits persons related by adoption. Compare 45 C.F.R. §98.2(definition of "eligible child care provider), which reads, in pertinent part, as follows: (2) A child care provider who is 18 years of age or older who provides child care services only to eligible children who are, by marriage, blood relationship, or court decree, the grandchild, great grandchild, sibling (if such provider lives in separate residence), niece, or nephew of such provider, and complies with any applicable requirements that govern child care provided by the relative involved;... See also analogous references to "natural, legal, adoptive, step" relatives in 16 DE Admin. Code §11003.9.3 and definition of parent in §11002.9 covering "natural, adoptive, and step" relatives.