Also, to correct an obvious typographical mistake, the beginning of proposed Regulation 12.1 was changed to read "Examination for licensure to practice as a veterinary technician". THE LAW The State Board of Veterinary Medicine rulemaking authority is provided by 24 Del.C. §3306(a)(1) that states: (a) The Board of Veterinary Medicine shall have authority to: (1) Formulate rules and regulations, with appropriate notice to those affected, where such notice can reasonably be given; all rules and regulations shall be promulgated in accordance with the procedures FINAL REGULATIONS specified in the Administrative Procedures Act [Chapter 101 of Title 29] of this State. Each rule or regulation shall implement or clarify a specific section of this chapter. DECISION The Board hereby adopts the Regulations as proposed with any alterations and clarifications noted in this Order, and a copy of the Regulations as adopted is attached to this Order.