C. 2713. 10. SIGNATURES School District Law Enforcement Agency FINAL REGULATIONS Date All appropriate agencies involved should be provided space for signature and date. DEPARTMENT OF EDUCATION Statutory Authority: 14 Delaware Code Section 2901(a) (14 Del.C. 2901(a)) BEFORE THE STATE BOARD OF EDUCATION OF THE STATE OF DELAWARE REGULATORY IMPLEMENTING ORDER REPEAL OF DISCIPLINE POWERS AND RESPONSIBILITIES OF SUPERINTENDENTS, PARENT CONFERENCES I. SUMMARY OF THE EVIDENCE AND INFORMATION SUBMITTED House Bill 322 was signed into law in July 1997, replacing 14 Del. C., Section 4112, (also known as House Bill 85) with a new Section 4112 entitled, “Reporting School Crimes” and also adding another Section 4122 entitled, “Parents Failure to Attend School Conference with Superintendent; Subpoena to Compel Attendance”. The new law makes it necessary to repeal the regulation I.B.1.a. in the Handbook for K-12 Education, because that section repeated the content of 14 Delaware Code, Section 4112. Repeal of the regulation is recommended because the law has changed and also there is no need in the future to repeat