The Division of Social Services (DSS) has considered each comment and responds as follows. The Governor’s Advisory Council for Exceptional Citizens (GACEC) and the State Council for Persons with Disabilities (SCPD) have reviewed the Department of Health and Social Services/Division of Social Services’ (DSS) proposal to revise a variety of sections in its DSS Manual in the context of Case Administration. The changes cover many forms of public assistance and amends sections dealing with discrimination, access to records, and complaints. GACEC and SCPD have the following observations. First, §1003.4 authorizes agency staff to release records to a court-appointed guardian ad litem “relating to the child and his or her family or guardian”. This may be “overbroad”. The relevant statute, 29 Del.C. §9007A, confers a right “to inspect and copy any records relating to the child and parents involved in the case of appointment”. This access right would not ostensibly extend to the entire “family”, including siblings, aunts and uncles, etc. Agency Response: The policy is amended to clearly indicate it applies only to the child and the parents/ guardians of that child.