"Basic performance on a summative evaluation" means the specialist receives at least four ratings of basic or above and no more than one unsatisfactory rating among the five domains under the summative evaluation. "Conclusions" means any determination of a specialist's performance as distinguished, proficient, basic or unsatisfactory. "Component", as used herein, means one of the sections of a domain, as set forth in A Framework for Teaching, upon which a specialist is evaluated, as distinguished from component as it is used in 14 Del. C. § 1270, where it means a major section or domain of the DPAS II system. "Chronic failure by parents to abide by the Parents' Declaration of Responsibilities" means multiple failures by parents to respond to communications from specialists or other school officials and/or failure to attend conferences as requested. "Delaware Performance Appraisal System II" (DPAS II) means the educator evaluation system developed and implemented pursuant to 14 Del.