DELAWARE REGISTER OF REGULATIONS, VOL. 20, ISSUE 1, FRIDAY, JULY 1, 2016 FINAL REGULATIONS Summary of Comments Received with Agency Response and Explanation of Changes The Governor's Advisory Council for Exceptional Citizens (GACEC) and the State Council for Persons with Disabilities (SCPD) offered the following summarized observations: There is a federal minimum resource standard which is updated annually. In 2016, it is $23,844. States can exceed the federal minimum. Delaware adopted a standard of $25,000 in 1993. Federal law, 42 U.S.C. 1396r-5(c)(3) directs states to disregard otherwise countable spousal resources if “the State determines that denial of eligibility would work an undue hardship.” DMMA’s current regulations implement this law. First, DMMA should consider an increase in the $25,000 resource cap adopted in 1993. Consistent with the attachment, $25,000 in 1993 is equivalent to $41,199 in 2016. If raised, there would be less need to consider a waiver.