States electing these services may need to update the Medicaid State Plan in order to ensure federal financial participation (FFP) is available for expenditures for these services. In addition, for children, as discussed below, states must cover services that could otherwise be covered at state option under these categories consistent with the provisions at 1905(a)(4)(B) for Early and Periodic Screening, Diagnostic, and Treatment services (EPSDT). The following information briefly describes these coverage categories for services to address ASD. Under these section 1905(a) benefit categories, all other state Medicaid plan requirements such as state-wideness and comparability must also be met. 1) Other Licensed Practitioner Services Other Licensed Practitioner services, defined at 42 CFR 440.60(a), are "medical or remedial care or services, other than physicians' services, provided by licensed practitioners within the scope of practice as defined under State law." If a state licenses practitioners who furnish services to address ASD, the state may elect to cover those providers under this section of their state plan even if the providers are not covered under other sections of the plan (e.g., physical therapist, occupational therapist, etc.).