29 Del.C. §10119. REASON FOR EXTENSION OF THE EMERGENCY ORDER An Act to Amend Title 29 of the Delaware Code Relating to Lotteries, signed into law January 30, 2013, and scheduled to sunset on June 30, 2013, authorized the introduction of Charitable Video Lottery Machines at Charitable Gaming Organizations, defined as an organization in existence as of January 1, 2013, that is a fraternal or veterans organization with national affiliation or an organization, in existence as of January 1, 2013, whose membership consists primarily of veterans honorably discharged or active duty service members. §4819A(h) of the Act states "The Department of Finance shall enact regulations on an emergency basis to implement the operation of the charitable video lottery machines for the approved charitable gaming organizations." In order to ensure the integrity of this new form of gaming, it is imperative that newly authorized Charitable Video Lottery Agents and Charitable Video Lottery Vendors be held to a standardized set of operational regulations consistent with their business and trade style.