A copy of the final regulation is available at http://regulations.delaware.gov/register/july2008/final/12 DE Reg 59 07-01-08.htm DEPARTMENT OF EDUCATION OFFICE OF THE SECRETARY Statutory Authority: 14 Delaware Code, Section 122(b) (14 Del.C. §122(b)) 14 DE Admin. Code 410 410 Satellite School Agreements I. Summary of the Evidence and Information Submitted The Secretary of Education intends to amend 14 DE Admin. Code 410 Satellite School Agreements to clarify the process by which a local school district or charter school can establish a satellite school. Pursuant to Title 14, Section 2005 of Delaware Code “a ‘satellite school’ is defined as a public school that operates in physical facilities leased from, donated by or located on property that is owned or leased by a private sector or governmental employer which is not the school district or charter school operating the satellite school.” Notice of the proposed regulation was published in the News Journal and the Delaware State News on Monday, May 5, 2008, in the form hereto attached as Exhibit “A”. The Department did not receive comments on the proposed amendments.