The proposed regulation was published in the Register of Regulations, Vol. 8, Issue 5, November 1, 2004. Background The disciplinary provisions in 24 Del.C. §1810(a)(3) were amended to replace the word “felony” with the phrase “crime that is substantially related to plumbing services.” Offenses that are grounds for discipline 24 Del.C. §1810(a)(3) are a bar to licensure under 24 Del.C. §1806(c). The Board is charged by SB 229 with “promulgating regulations specifically identifying those crimes which are substantially related to plumbing services” in §1805(b). ‘Substantially related’ means the nature of the criminal conduct, for which the person was convicted, has a direct bearing on the fitness or ability to perform one or more of the duties or responsibilities necessarily related to providing plumbing services.