Code 1400 ORDER After due notice in the Register of Regulations and two Delaware newspapers, a public hearing was held on December 1, 2004 at a scheduled meeting of the Board of Electrical Examiners to receive comments regarding proposed Regulation 17.0. The proposed regulation identifies crimes substantially related to the work of an electrician as mandated by SB 229 enacted by the 142ndGeneral Assembly. The proposed regulation was published in the Register of Regulations, Vol. 8, Issue 5, November 1, 2004. Background The felony bar in 24 Del.C. §1408(a)(8) is stricken by SB 229. However, conviction of a felony remains as grounds for discipline in §1412(a)(4). One of the qualifications for licensure in Title 24, Chapter 14 is that the applicant “shall not have a criminal conviction record, nor pending criminal charge relating to an offense, the circumstances of which substantially relate to providing electrical services. Applicants who have criminal convictions records or pending criminal charges shall request appropriate authorities to provide information about the record or charge directly to the Board to make a determination whether the record or charge is substantially relates to providing electrical services.” §1408(a)(9).