The proposed regulation was published in the Register of Regulations, Vol. 8, Issue 5, November 1, 2004. Background Under Title 24, Chapter 21, one of the qualifications for licensure is that the applicant shall submit evidence that the applicant “has not engaged in any of the acts or offenses that would be grounds for disciplinary action under this chapter and has no disciplinary proceedings or unresolved complaints pending against him or her in any jurisdiction where the applicant has previously been or is currently licensed.” 24 Del.C. §2107(a)(4), 24 Del.C. §2113(a)(8), as amended by SB 229 provides that a licensee shall be subject to disciplinary action set forth §2114 if, after a hearing the Board finds that the optometrist “has been convicted of a crime that is substantially related to the practice of optometry. ‘Substantially related’ means the nature of the criminal conduct, for which the person was convicted, has a direct bearing on the fitness or ability to perform one or more of the duties or responsibilities necessarily related to the practice of optometry. A copy of the record of conviction certified by the clerk of the court entering the conviction shall be conclusive evidence therefore.” §2133 (a)(8).