public was given notice and an opportunity to provide the Board with comments in writing and by testimony at the public hearing on the proposed amendments to the Board's regulations. 2. There were no public comments provided to the Board during the two written public comment periods, or the public hearing. 3. Pursuant to 24 Del.C. §1106(a)(1) the Board has statutory authority to promulgate rules and regulations clarifying specific statutory sections of its statute. 4. The proposed changes to Board regulations 4.0 and 4.1 seek to clarify that the statutory requirement set forth at 24 Del.C. §1122(a)(1) requiring dental candidates to have "received a degree in dentistry from an accredited dental college or university accredited by the Commission on Dental Accreditation of the American Dental Association" may obtain such a degree through either a pre-doctoral dental education program or a postdoctoral dental program of at least 24 months in any specialty that includes a clinical component, and the proposed changes to 12.0, et. seq. seek to clarify that fee-splitting is a basis for discipline of a