Code 3000 ORDER The Board of Mental Health and Chemical Dependency Professionals (“Board”) was established to “protect the general public… from unsafe practices and from occupational practices which tend to reduce competition or fix the price of services rendered.” 24 Del.C. §3001(a). Toward that end, the Board is required to “maintain minimum standards of licensee competency and to maintain certain standards in the delivery of services to the public.” 24 Del.C. §3001(b). One way the Board meets its obligation is by developing “standards assuring professional competence.” Id. The Board is authorized by 24 Del.C. §3006(a)(1) to make, adopt, amend, and repeal regulations as necessary to effectuate its mandates.