Therefore, the final regulation is not being republished. A copy of the final regulation is available at http://regulations.delaware.gov/register/february2008/final/11 DE Reg 1062 02-01-08.htm DEPARTMENT OF STATE DIVISION OF PROFESSIONAL REGULATION 2500 Board of Pharmacy Statutory Authority: 24 Delaware Code, Section 2509 (24 Del.C. §2509) 24 DE Admin. Code 2500 ORDER The Board of Pharmacy (“Board”) was established to “promote, preserve and protect the public health, safety and welfare by and through the effective control and regulation of the practice of pharmacy.” 24 Del.C. §2501. It is a “matter of public interest and concern that the practice of pharmacy… merit and receive the confidence of the public and that only qualified persons be permitted to engage in the practice of pharmacy in the State.” Id. The Board is authorized by 24 Del.C. §2509 to make, adopt, amend, and repeal regulations as necessary to effectuate its mandates.