House of Representatives 133RD GENERAL ASSEMBLY HOUSE BILL NO. 163 AS AMENDED BY House Amendment No. 1 PROPOSED REGULATIONS AN ACT TO AMEND CHAPTER 27, TITLE 21 OF THE DELAWARE CODE RELATING TO THE QUAILIFICATION FOR SCHOOL BUS DRIVERS LICENSES. BE IT ENACTED BY THE GENERAL ASSEMBLY OF THE STATE OF DELAWARE POLICY REGULATION NUMBER 85 June 1, 1990 CONCERNING: DENIAL OF TEMPORARY LICENSE IN CERTAIN CIRCUMSTANCES Pursuant to 21 Del.C. Sections 302, and 2742, and Polity Regulation Number 3, the following Policy Regulation is hereby adopted. Whereas, 21 Del.C. Section 2742 (e) states; "The officer shall take the Delaware license or permit of the driver in any such case and issue a temporary license effective only for 15 days with a provision for an additional period if a written request for hearing is received by the Division of Motor Vehicles within the 15 day period." and; s Whereas, Policy Regulation Number 3 promulgates rules and procedures for licensing which defines "good behavior" as a basis for licensing.