More specifically, it mandates that Title V permit facilities comply with specific emission monitoring and reporting requirements to demonstrate compliance and ensure their emissions remain within allowable limits. DELAWARE REGISTER OF REGULATIONS, VOL. 28, ISSUE 2, THURSDAY, AUGUST 1, 2024 FINAL REGULATIONS Recognizing that deviations may occur due to failures in emission control equipment, the EPA included a provision for operational flexibility in a final rule (57 FR 32250) published on July 21, 1992, to allow for some operational flexibility due to an emergency. According to 40 CFR 70.6(g), an "emergency" is defined as "any situation arising from sudden and reasonably unforeseeable events beyond the control of the source, including acts of God, which situation requires immediate corrective action to restore normal operation, and that causes the source to exceed a technology-based emission limitation under the permit, due to unavoidable increases in emissions attributable to the emergency." On September 9, 2010, the EPA issued a final rule (75 FR 54970) that established affirmative defense provisions within the National Emission Standards for Hazardous Air Pollutants (NESHAP) for Portland cement facilities.