Finally, the amendments to the regulations are necessary to ensure the competency of applicants who have not practiced for more than three years after taking the NBRC by requiring them to retake the entry level examination prior to licensure and provide proof of passing score. The Medical Practice Act Statement of Purpose at 24 Del.C. §1701 provides: “Recognizing that the practice of medicine and the practice of certain other healthcare professions are privileges and not natural rights, it is hereby considered a matter of policy in the interest of public health, safety and welfare to provide laws covering the granting of those privileges and their subsequent use and control to provide regulations to the end that the public health, safety and welfare are promoted and that the public is properly protected from the unprofessional, improper, unauthorized, or unqualified practice of medicine and practice of certain other healthcare professions and from unprofessional conduct by persons unauthorized to practice medicine or to practice certain other healthcare professions.” The Council finds that the proposed amendments meet the Council’s primary objectives of protecting the public and ensuring minimum standards of practitioner competency necessary to promote the public health, safety and welfare.