(60 Del. Laws, c. 585, § 1; 62 Del. Laws, c. 301, § 2; 71 Del. Laws, c. 48, § 10.) DEPARTMENT OF AGRICULTURE PLANT INDUSTRIES SECTION Statutory Authority: 3 Delaware Code, Sections 1102, 1103 and 1106 (3 Del.C. §§1102, 1103 & 1106) ORDER 804 Rules and Regulations for Spotted Lanternfly WHEREAS, the Department of Agriculture (the “Department”) has been charged by the Delaware legislature pursuant to 3 Del.C. §1102(a) with the power to “adopt reasonable regulations to implement and carry out the purposes of this chapter to eradicate, repress and prevent the spread of plant pests (i) within the State, (ii) from within the State to points outside the State, and (iii) from outside the State to points within the State.”; and WHEREAS, the Department published proposed regulations (the “Proposed Regulations”) in the February 1, 2019 edition of the Register of Regulations to establish for the plant pest, spotted lanternfly, appropriate quarantine restrictions, permitting process, and discovery and suppression