Brenda M. Mayrack, State Escheator Department of Finance 104 Department of Finance Abandoned or Unclaimed Property Reporting and Examination Manual Introduction On February 2, 2017, the Governor of Delaware signed into law Senate Bill 13 of the 149th General Assembly, which revised and updated the Delaware Abandoned or Unclaimed Property Law. On June 29, 2017, the Governor signed into law Senate Substitute 1 for Senate Bill 79, which further updated the Delaware Abandoned or Unclaimed Property Law and clarified portions of Senate Bill 13. Section 1176(b) states as follows: The Secretary of Finance, in consultation with the Secretary of State, shall, on or before December 1, 2017, adopt regulations regarding the method of estimation to create consistency in any examination or voluntary disclosure. These regulations must include permissible base periods, items to be excluded from the estimation calculation, aging criteria for outstanding and voided checks, and the definition of what constitutes complete and researchable records. Statutory Authority 12 Del.C. §1132 Rule-making. Except as provided in §§1167, 1173(a), and 1176(b) of this title, the State Escheator may make such rules and regulations as the State Escheator may deem necessary to administer and enforce this chapter. These Regulations replace the following existing provisions in the Delaware Administrative Code: 12 DE Admin.