• Coverage for serious mental illnesses and drug and alcohol dependencies must include: (1) Inpatient coverage for the diagnosis and treatment of drug and alcohol dependencies; and (2) Unlimited medically necessary treatment for drug and alcohol dependencies as required by the Mental Health Parity and Addiction Equity Act of 2008 (29 U.S.C. § 1185a) (MHPAEA), and determined by the use of the full set of American Society of Addiction Medicine (ASAM) criteria, in treatment provided in residential setting, intensive outpatient programs, and inpatient withdrawal management (see 18 Del.C. §§3343(b)(1)a1-2 and 3578(b)(1)a1-2); • Subject to other provisions of the law, a carrier is prohibited from issuing any health benefit plan containing terms that “place a greater financial burden on an insured for covered services provided in the diagnosis and treatment of a serious mental illness and drug and alcohol dependency than for covered services provided in the diagnosis and treatment of any other illness or disease covered by the health benefit plan” (see 18 Del.C. §§3343(b)(1)b and 3578(b)(1)b); and • A health benefit plan that provides coverage for prescription drugs must, in pertinent part, provide coverage for the treatment of serious mental illnesses and drug and alcohol dependencies that includes immediate access, without prior