HB 127 provides factors the Commission shall consider in determining whether to grant an applicant’s CPCN.2 2. In several provisions, the Act obligates the Commission to adopt implementing rules and regulations in order to assess the impact that certain new electric transmission utility projects will have on the State of Delaware and on its citizens. In particular, the Commission must adopt rules and regulations pertaining to the following factors required in determining whether to grant the CPCN: 1. HB 127 amends 26 Del.C. §1001(26) as follows: "Transmission facilities'' means electric facilities located in Delaware, including those in offshore waters and integrated with onshore electric facilities, and owned by a public utility that operate at voltages above 34,500 volts and that are used to transmit and deliver electricity to customers (including any customers taking electric service under interruptible rate schedules as of December 31, 1998) up through and including the point of physical connection with electric facilities owned by the customer. (Underlined language shows insertion amendment). 2. "Public utility" includes every individual, partnership, association, corporation, joint stock company, agency or department of the State or any association of individuals engaged in the prosecution in common of a productive enterprise (commonly