Citation The text of the revised Rules and Regulations is attached hereto as “Exhibit A.” SO ORDERED this 12th day of March 2015. DELAWARE REAL ESTATE COMMISSION Andrew Staton, Professional Member, Chairperson Joseph F. McCann, Public Member Justin Healy, Professional Member, Vice-Chairperson Lynne Newlin, Public Member DELAWARE REGISTER OF REGULATIONS, VOL. 18, ISSUE 10, WEDNESDAY, APRIL 1, 2015 FINAL REGULATIONS Jason Giles, Professional Member, Secretary Lynn Rogers, Public Member 2900 Real Estate Commission 1.0 Introduction (Break in Continuity Within Section) 1.4 Exemptions [24 Del.C. §2901(e)(4)] 1.4.1 Pursuant 24 Del.C. §2901(e)(4), Auctioneers are exempt from the Commission's licensing law, as the term "Auctioneer" is defined in 30 Del.C. §2301(a)(3): "every person engaged in the business of crying sales of real or personal property on behalf of others for profit." 1.4.1.1 For the purpose of the Auctioneer exemption set forth in 24 Del.C. §2901(e)(4), the "business of crying sales of real or personal property" shall mean the public event or sale occurring on an advertised date, when an auctioneer engages in the act of crying or calling