In 2000, the General Assembly amended Chapter 18 by designating the existing Land Incentives Act as subchapter I and adding a new subchapter II containing the Historic Preservation Tax Credit Act. This Act is designed to promote community revitalization and restoration through the rehabilitation of historic property by providing tax credits for expenditures made to rehabilitate any certified historic property. Unlike the Land Incentives credit, this credit may be transferred, sold or assigned. The first sentence of section 1813 (d) says "Any person eligible for credits under this Chapter may transfer, sell or assign any or all unused credits" Section 1814 (a) says "Any person eligible for credit under this subchapter may transfer, sell or assign any unused credits."