Skip to Page Content
Delaware.gov  |  Text OnlyGovernor | General Assembly | Courts | Elected Officials | State Agencies
 Photo: Featured Delaware Photo
 
 
 Phone Numbers Mobile Help Size Print Email

Legislative Hall

HALL OF GOVERNORS


Thomas McKean September 22, 1777 to October 20, 1777
George Read, Sr. October 20, 1777 to March 31, 1778
John Dickinson November 13, 1781 to November 4, 1782
Thomas Collins October 28, 1786 to March 29, 1789
Joshua Clayton June 2, 1789 to January 19, 1796
Gunning Bedford, Sr. January 19, 1796 to September 28, 1797
David Hall January 19, 1802 to January 15, 1805
Samuel Paynter January 20, 1824 to January 16, 1827
Charles Polk January 16, 1827 to January 19, 1830
David Hazzard January 19, 1830 to January 15, 1833
Caleb Bennett January 15, 1833 to July 11, 1836
Cornelius Parsons Comegys January 17, 1837 to January 19, 1841
Thomas Stockton January 21, 1845 to March 2, 1846
Joseph Maull March 2, 1846 to May 3, 1846 - Acting
William Temple May 6, 1846 to January 19, 1847 - Acting
William Tharp January 19, 1847 to January 21, 1851
William Henry Harrison Ross January 21,1851 to January 16, 1855
Peter Foster Causey January 16, 1855 to January 18, 1859
William Cannon January 20, 1863 to March 1, 1865
Gove Saulsbury March 1, 1865 to January 15, 1867 - Acting
James Ponder January 17, 1871 to January 19, 1875
John Polk Cochran January 19, 1875 to January 21, 1879
John Wood Hall January 21, 1879 to January 16, 1883
Charles Clark Stockley January 16, 1883 to January 18, 1887
Benjamin Thomas Biggs January 18, 1887 to January 20, 1891
Robert John Reynolds January 20, 1891 to January 15, 1895
Joshua Hopkins Marvil January 15, 1895 to April 8, 1895
William Tharp Watson April 8, 1895 to January 19, 1897
Ebe Walters Tunnell January 19, 1897 to January 15, 1901
John Hunn January 15,1901 to January 17, 1905
Preston Lea January 17, 1905 to January 19, 1909
Simeon Selby Pennewill January 19, 1909 to January 21, 1913
Charles Robert Miller January 21, 1913 to January 16, 1917
John Gillis Townsend, Jr. January 16, 1917 to January 18, 1921
William duHammel Denney January 18, 1921 to January 20, 1925
Robert Pyle Robinson January 20, 1925 to January 15, 1929
Richard Cann McMullen January 19, 1937 to January 21, 1941
Walter Wolfkiel Bacon January 21, 1941 to January 18, 1949
Elbert Nortrand Carvel January 18, 1949 to January 20, 1953 - 1st Term
January 17, 1961 to January 19, 1965 - 2nd Term
James Caleb Boggs January 20, 1953 to December 18, 1960
David Penrose Buckson December 30, 1960 to January 17, 1961 - Acting
Charles Layman Terry, Jr. January 19, 1965 to January 21, 1969
Sherman Willard Tribbitt January 16, 1973 to January 18, 1977
Pierre Samuel du Pont, IV January 18, 1977 to January 15, 1985
Michael Newbold Castle January 15, 1985 to December 31, 1992
Dale E. Wolf December 31, 1992 to January 19, 1993
Thomas R. Carper January 19, 1993 to January 3, 2001

Last Updated: November 07 2014 16:11:32.
site map   |   about this site   |    contact us   |    translate   |    delaware.gov

The Official Website of the First StateState of DelawareLink to Delaware Facts and Symbols