4000 Office of Management and Budget
[…] 5.0 Waivers and Variances
5.1 As required by Title 29, Delaware Code, Section 7306 (a) (2), the Architectural Accessibility Board is charged with promulgating "Rules and Regulations for the Granting of Waivers from the requirements of the Architectural Accessibility Act and the Board's standards." Section 7306 (a) (6), further states, the Architectural Accessibility Board shall "upon written application setting forth good and sufficient reason therefore, grant written waivers from this Chapter and the Standards of Board, pursuant to Section 7309 of this Chapter" which states:
5.1.1 "upon written application setting forth good and sufficient reason, the Board maygrant a waiver from this Chapter and the Board's standards.
5.1.2 such application shall specify the facts relating to the request for the waiver. Any waiver granted by the Board shall be in writing and shall specify the Board's reason for granting the waiver."
5.2 The Board shall take into account such factors as the availability of acceptable alternatives to the Board's standards, and whether or not compliance with the standards will produce extreme economic hardship without substantial benefit to people with disabilities.